Flood Watch: St. Lawrence River - Update #3

May 16, 2017 

This statement is an update to South Nation Conservation’s (SNC) Flood Watch: St. Lawrence River issued on May 12, 2017. 

According to the International Lake Ontario – St. Lawrence River Board: “Water levels on the St. Lawrence River may fluctuate; rising and falling as seen in recent weeks.  Ontario Power Generation and the International Lake Ontario – St. Lawrence River Board are operating water control structures to keep the water levels steady”

Environment and Climate Change Canada forecasts no significant precipitation for this week.  However, Lake Ontario’s water level is the highest it has been since 1918; the International Lake Ontario – St. Lawrence River Board increased the outflow again yesterday afternoon.  Water levels may fluctuate along the low-lying areas of the St. Lawrence River.

South Nation Conservation (SNC) continues to caution residents along low-lying areas of the St. Lawrence River in the Township of Augusta, Township of Edwardsburgh/Cardinal, and the Township of South Dundas.  

Residents are also advised that wind may cause higher waves, further aggravating water levels which may affect structures closer to the shore.

Residents are advised to stay away from watercourses where flows are high and where banks might be unstable.  Parents are encouraged to explain these dangers to their children.

Staff will continue to monitor the water levels and weather forecasts as part of the Flood Forecasting and Warning Program and will provide updates in the event conditions change.

The public is encouraged to visit www.nation.on.ca and to also report changes in water-related conditions, soil stress fractures (i.e. cracks in soil), abrupt changes in streambanks, or sudden leaning of trees in their local areas. All feedback and photos can be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., posted on our Facebook page (/SouthNationConservation), or Tweeted to us (@SouthNationCA). 

For more information please contact the Flood Duty Officers: Jason Symington at 613-984-2948 ext. 230 or 613-551-8934; or Michael Jones at 613-984-2948 ext. 310 or 613-551-8952.

This statement is in effect until Monday, May 22, 2017.

 

Watershed Conditions Statements:

 

  • Water Safety: High flows, unstable banks, melting ice or other factors that could be dangerous for recreational users such as anglers, canoeists, hikers, children, pets, etc. Flooding is not expected.

 

  • Flood Outlook: Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts, calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams and/or lakeshore flooding or erosion.

 

  • Flood Watch: Flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services and individuals in flood-prone areas should prepare.

 

  • Flood Warning: Flooding is imminent or already occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities.
Newsletter Sign Up

Keep up to date with latest news and information!

* indicates required
Email Format